Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: 135sqn Norwegian Spitfire Ticehurst 1944

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    302
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default 135sqn Norwegian Spitfire Ticehurst 1944

    It has been SUGGESTED the 21.4.44 Spitfire loss at Ticehurst is as follows:
    Lt Hans Ragnar Isachsen (safe) , 332 sqn (Bognor Regis from N.Weald 31.03.44 -21.06.44 to Tangmere), a/c crashed (Cat E) due to engine problem.

    As no-one then or since locally that I have talked to knows anything of it, can anyone shed any light please?
    Dave

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Nærsnes, Norway
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    In an interview I had with H. R. Isachsen some 10 years ago, he mentioned he had to bail out of a Spit on a training flight due to engine failure on this date. Plane in question is MH729, AH-H.

    Stein

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    302
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Isachsen

    ''He was credited with 181 Squadron's first,and only solo,victory on 8th Dec.-44.The second,and last,aerial victory for the squadron was a shared one during late spring 1945.

    After the war, Hans joined Braathen's, a Norwegian airline. Then, in 1950, he rejoined the Norwegian air Force and served as CO of 332 Sqn for some time.
    Hans worked briefly as a test engineer with Convair on the B-36.

    Later in the 1950's, Hans joined Transair Sweden, remaining with them until retirement. Then followed a period as ICAO representative in Uganda.
    He retired and lives in Malmo, Sweden.''

    Is he still alive?

    Thanks very much for the serial, it seems to fit

    Dave

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    302
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default 135 Isachsen 21.4.44, Wadhurst

    From Spitfire Production lists:

    MH729
    LFIX
    CBAF
    M66
    39MU 14-9-43 317S 28-9-43 FACE 21-4-44 sold BAF as target tug SM43 later OO-ARB


    What does FACE/BAF/OO-ARB mean?

    Dave

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Aubers, France
    Posts
    2,382
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    hello,

    FACE : Flying Accident Category E
    OO-ARB is the Belgian civilian registration of that Spitfire, after she was sold by the Belgian Air Force (= BAF).

    Joss

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    302
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default O. I. C. now

    Thanks Joss, I did however find the Spitfire Production abbreviations page also:

    http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/abbreviations.htm

    Strange a Cat E airframe should become reborn?

    Dave

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,747
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 72 Times in 65 Posts

    Default

    Some mistake there...

    "sold BAF as target tug SM43 later OO-ARB" was MK297 and NOT MH729

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    302
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Morgan Shacklady error?

    Cheers Paul.

    Yes your suggested 'typo' from Spitfire production listings, 297 & 729
    bears out my days dilemna, which was how this CatE crash from which the Norwegian bailed out, could be reborne as a target-tug a Phoenix from the ashes (although not impossible I guess).

    This 'possibly' Ticehurst loss was not OO-ARB MK 297 as below:
    http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/MK297.htm

    I think the first bit is probably true though...
    'LFIX
    CBAF
    M66
    39MU 14-9-43 317S 28-9-43 FACE 21-4-44'

    Dave

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,747
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 72 Times in 65 Posts

    Default

    Yep error in Morgan and Shacklady

    Should be amended to say

    MH729
    LFIX
    CBAF
    M66
    39MU 14-9-43 317S 28-9-43 322S ??? FACE 21-4-4

    Lt Hans Ragnar Isachsen (Norewegian safe) , 332 sqn, a/c crashed (Cat E) on a training flight due to engine failure. Aircraft crashed at Ticehurst, East Sussex

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    302
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default 317sqn Polish to 332 Norwegian??

    Hi
    317S 28-9-43, means it was formerly with the Poles,
    And not decidedly still not so, when Isachsen bailed out conducting training 21st April 1944.

    No suggestions yet however as to the correct location of this loss.

    Dave

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •