Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Halifax Mk.II V9993 GV-U - 26th June 1942 - Dalfsen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Vollenhove, Netherlands
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Halifax Mk.II V9993 GV-U - 26th June 1942 - Dalfsen

    L.S.,

    Service Number ? / POW number ? - Sgt. Sgt. David Bruce Mckenzie - RCAF


    Crew: Halifax Mk.II V9993 GV-U - 26th June 1942 - Mission: Bremen
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ............ - D. B. E. McKenzie - RCAF - INJ/POW - in Hospital, no POW No. ?????? -
    Sgt. David Bruce Mckenzie, Brandon, Manitoba, Canada
    - Hamilton Spectator, 1942/07/04 -
    Last edited by PATS; 18th September 2009 at 12:07. Reason: Army Serial - changed to "Service Number"
    PATS - Vollenhove - The Netherlands

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Stockholm
    Posts
    1,051
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    From Ross' POW lists:

    Stalag 344 POW #475 J/15436 McKenzie D B

    A minor point but RCAF service numbers were never referred to as "Army Serial Numbers"

    Regards,

    Dave

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Vollenhove, Netherlands
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Dave,

    Thanks for this.
    Was probably set on the wrong leg by 2nd middle name 'E' - what might be wrong.

    Will correct " Army Serial Number" to "Service Number"
    Last edited by PATS; 18th September 2009 at 12:07.
    PATS - Vollenhove - The Netherlands

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Zwolle ,the Netherlands
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    I have an additional question regarding this crew.Five men of this crew became prisoner of war.When I compare Ross' POW list with those listed in Chorley's Bomber Command Losses 1942 I did found some difference:

    Ross' list Chorley

    F/O D.B. McKenzie camp 344/prisonernr.475 not mentioned
    F/S H.F.Spratt 344/24944 344/24944
    Sgt. R.W.Wagstaff L3/24946 344/24946
    Sgt.V.A.Martin L4/338 L4/338
    P/O W.H.Andrews 344/24952 L3/24952

    344 is Stalag Lamsdorf and L3/L4 is Stalag Luft Sagan.
    Could somebody explain me the difference between the camps mentioned with Wagstaff and Andrews?From P/O Andrews I know he went form Lamsdorf to Sagan early 1945.First I thought that could explain the difference but Wagstaff is mentioned the other way.

    regards Mike

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Zwolle ,the Netherlands
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Sorry I see that after I posted things are mixed up a little bit.The first camp/prisoner number mentioned behind the names are that from Ross' list and the second is that of Chorley's list.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •