Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 39

Thread: 1 PRU loss of BP887 17 Aug 1942

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mallow, Ireland
    Posts
    409
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hi Henk,

    Thanks for the extra info, it would appear I'm back to square one. Perhaps K.L. Wright's A705 is correct for date and location and wrong for aircraft serial.

    After looking at the initials on the signature I can't tell whether it's D.A. or K.L.

    May I ask your source please.

    Best Regards

    Andy Fletcher
    Per Speculationem Impellor ad Intelligendum

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,400
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

    Default

    Hi Andy,

    Whilst we're waiting for Henk, you might like to consider the following:

    Firstly, In my opinion, 1101266 Sgt D A Wright's PoW number was not issued in August 1942:

    344/39532 12-10-1941 1185910 Sgt A E V Meredith 602 Sqn. Spitfire W3623
    357/39534 7-11-1941 P-780513 Sgt K Sobczak PAF 300 Sqn. Wellington R1705
    L4/39535 21-8-1941 1101266 Sgt D A Wright 610 Sqn. Spitfire W3504
    357/39536 5-8-1941 922609 Sgt D A Boutle 115 Sqn. Wellington R1471
    L6/39538 - ? - 1304726 J H Barrett - ? -
    L6/39540 27-10-1941 AUS400220 Sgt F Falkiner RAAF 72 Sqn. Spitfire W3704
    L6/39542 13-10-1941 NZ402921 Sgt L L Ford RNZAF 602 Sqn. Spitfire W3897

    Comments please.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 25th August 2010 at 10:31.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Info may come from crash sheet of late air war historian De Haan who passed away six years ago. Will check with German informant living in that area.
    Regards,
    Henk.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Aubers, France
    Posts
    2,373
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    I can only help for two of them.

    From Meredith PoW questionnaire, his first names were Albert Edward Vanstan. Service number as given by Col. The place of capture is "north of the Somme". He was wounded when captured, so spent time in various hospitals in St Omer, in Lille and in Brussels (is institut Bordet an hospital too ?), then Stalag IXc, Dulag Luft (I quote as it's written, but some lines are crossed), then Stlag 344 from March 1942 to January 1945.

    I see that again entries were wrong in Fighter Command losses... These fighter pilots were given as "missing" (D.A. Wright, Falkiner and Ford). Thanks to Col, I'll add them to my "wanted" list for the next visit at Kew, for I miss them.

    Kazimierz Sobczak went through many camps, 357 twice.

    The PoW questionnaire don't give the PoW numbers unfortunately, only the service number of the airman/serviceman.

    Joss

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    In expectation of what has to come from my German informant:
    Have following note on file for "21" August 1941:
    No. 610 Sqn lost 21.8.41 = P8721, W3434, W3455 and W3504. F/Lt CROWLEY-MILLING was reported for W3434 and W3455; other pilots were Sgt D. WRIGHT missing (DW-Z), Sgt W. RAINE killed (DW-P) and Sgt A.W. BLACK PoW (DW-F), but it is uncertain who was in which.
    Crowley-Milling on DW-U ??
    AB BA100-BZ999 (latest edition) has for BP887: RAE/1 PRU - missing from PR mission to Hamburg - 17.8.42.
    "10.8.42" and "Italy" for K.L. WRIGHT in NAA incorrect ?
    Regards,
    Henk.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Aubers, France
    Posts
    2,373
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Hello Henk,

    I have Woodrow RAINE on P8721 (from an AHB letter dated 25 January 1994). I also have pictures of his crashed Spitfire. On one of them, one can decipher 'P8' on the sky band fuselage, then the Squadron code DW. The other Spitfires lost that day by 610 were all in the W range. And he was the only pilot killed in action in his Spitfire.

    Squadron ORB only quotes the individual letter and has him on 'P'.

    As for "K.L. Wright", I think a look in the WO 344 series in Kew (PoW questionnaire would help to clarify the case - I hope !)

    Joss

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mallow, Ireland
    Posts
    409
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by COL BRUGGY View Post
    Hi Andy,

    Whilst we're waiting for Henk, you might like to consider the following:

    Firstly, In my opinion, 1101266 Sgt D A Wright's PoW number was not issued in August 1942:

    344/39532 12-10-1941 1185910 Sgt A E V Meredith 602 Sqn. Spitfire W3623
    357/39534 7-11-1941 P-780513 Sgt K Sobczak PAF 300 Sqn. Wellington R1705
    L4/39535 21-8-1941 1101266 Sgt D A Wright 610 Sqn. Spitfire W3504
    357/39536 5-8-1941 922609 Sgt D A Boutle 115 Sqn. Wellington R1471
    L6/39538 - ? - 1304726 J H Barrett - ? -
    L6/39540 27-10-1941 AUS400220 Sgt F Falkiner RAAF 72 Sqn. Spitfire W3704
    L6/39542 13-10-1941 NZ402921 Sgt L L Ford RNZAF 602 Sqn. Spitfire W3897

    Comments please.

    Col.
    Hi Col,

    As I said above your logic makes a compelling case, that is one of the reasons I asked Henk for his source.

    Cheers

    Andy Fletcher
    Per Speculationem Impellor ad Intelligendum

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello friends,
    Joss: Did P8721 (RAINE) come down near Le Touquet ?
    Further to the Spitfire from 17-8-1942 (BP887):
    My German informant confirmed date and crash location. Also mentions that the pilot was WRIGHT "from Australia". Eye-witnesses had seen that the Spitfire was shot on fire by a Bf 109. The Pilot was brought to Rotenburg an der Aller and from there to Oberursel near Frankfurt. It seems that the pilot's name was confirmed in writing; I asked my informant to check oncemore the airman's initials and nationality.
    Regards,
    Henk.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Aubers, France
    Posts
    2,373
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Hello Henk,

    The crash site of P8721 is roughly between Eccke and Godewaerswelde, I'd say 200 meters from the motorway A25 now (built in the late 60es, Lille to Dunkerque). I think about him every time I drive past the spot. 15 years ago or so, with the family of this pilot, we went to the crash site for private respects, and laid flowers on his grave at Longuenesse. There's a very short bio in "Men of the Battle of Britain".

    The Spitfire didn't crash and bury itself on impact, it was more a kind of forced-landing, the Spitfire being more or less complete, but burnt, and the pilot was dead. There were many witnesses because it was harvest season, lots of farm workers in the fields around. A german sentry arrive to guard the wreckage. Later another plane crashed nearby. It was a German plane. For propaganda reasons probably, the sentry was moved to the Luftwaffe crash site, hence the Spitfire was not guarded anymore. A couple of pictures were then taken, and some people removed bits and pieces (I've never been able to find one...), including the tail wheel. This was rumoured to have been put on a wheelbarrow or a similar thing in a local farm.

    Many Spitfires were lost that day as you know. For a location near Le Touquet, I can offer Sgt Alexander John BLACK, RNZAF, NZ401370, who put his place of capture near Etaples. That's the town just north of Le Touquet, on the other bank of the Canche river. He was wounded (canon splinters in legs and arms) and spent a month in an hospital in Samer.

    I'll have to check D.A. WRIGHT during my next visit at Kew.

    Joss
    Last edited by jossleclercq; 27th August 2010 at 18:11.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mallow, Ireland
    Posts
    409
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hi Henk,

    Excellent info, the fact that the pilot was described as "from Australia" ties in with Col's info about L.K. Wright being RAAF

    Best Regards

    Andy Fletcher
    Per Speculationem Impellor ad Intelligendum

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •