Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Longest serving Sqdn COs?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,645
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Longest serving Sqdn COs?

    Hi guys

    some squadrons seem to have COs that stayed in charge of a squadron for quite some time, whilst others were only there for days or weeks.

    I would be interested to find the longest serving COs of squadrons i.e W/C or S/L X commanded X squadron for X months or even years.

    cheers

    A
    RAF Armoured Car Companies 1920-45 http://www.rafacciraq.com/

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,317
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Hi Amrit

    I have Sqn. Ldr. John A. Boret, who commanded 41 Squadron for 3 years and 10 months, from 1 May 1933-3 March 1937.

    Steve
    41 (F) Squadron RAF at War and Peace, April 1916-March 1946
    http://brew.clients.ch/41sqnraf.htm

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Amrit,
    Sqn Ldr Leslie Runciman CO 607 Squadron from April 1930 until February 1939: almost nine years.

    Best Wishes.
    Robert.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Berkhamsted & Malta
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Long-serving squadron COs

    Hi

    I can see that pre-war squadron commanders might have stayed in position for a long time, as these two examples show. This I guess might be especially true of Auxiliary Air Force officers, such as Runciman, who were effectively commissioned into the squadron rather than the force and were therefore difficult to move to another posting without their consent.

    But, I wonder, who was the longest serving squadron commander of a frontline unit during wartime? Iíve always thought that Sqn. Ldr. Humphrey Coghlan of 137 Squadron who commanded the unit from 2 November 1941 to 23 May 1943 (19 months by my late-night maths) might be a candidate. Any advance?

    Niall

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    257
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    W/Cdr Zygmunt Pistl commanded 309 (Polish) squadron from 24 Nov. 1940 until 14 Feb.1943.

    309 (Polish) Squadron initially had used Lysanders as Army Co-operation unit then converted to Mustangs as Tactical Reconnaissance unit and finally ended up as purely fighter unit equipped with Mustangs...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,645
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Thanks chaps. I suspected that pre-war candidates would have longer tenure but didn't know that some served so long in that capacity.

    I look forward to any other candidates.

    cheers
    A
    RAF Armoured Car Companies 1920-45 http://www.rafacciraq.com/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •