Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: 13/14.3.44 Ltn. Matzak 12./NJG 1 victory

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    3,634
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts

    Default 13/14.3.44 Ltn. Matzak 12./NJG 1 victory

    Hi all,

    I found in Tony Wood's list following claim:


    Night: 13-14 March 1944
    JaFü I. Jagdkorps/Lfl. Reich:
    13.03.44 Ltn. Kurt Matzak 12./NJG 1 4-mot. Flzg. 50 km. - 22.34 Film C. 2025/I Anerk: Nr.50

    According to BC losses there were lost on this night 3 Halifaxes and 2 Stirlings but in any case there is not recorded the attack of enemy fighter.

    Anyone can help me with identification of the "4-mot. Flzg. "?

    TIA

    Pavel
    Czechoslovak Airmen in the RAF 1940-1945
    http://cz-raf.webnode.cz

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Cornwall
    Posts
    1,765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Pavel,
    Of the five a/c lost on this date, 3 are clearly not due to enemy action...
    419......Hali JD459.
    578......Hali LK756.
    75.......Stirling EF236.
    This leaves 78sqdn Hali LW517 and 75sqdn Stirling LJ462.
    Chorley states LW517 as hit by flak, this possibly comes from surviving crew statements. This leaves LJ462, lost without trace, and the only one left to consider as Matzak's claim.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    3,634
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    Thanks a lot Alan, I came to the similar conclusion BUT as the 12./NJG 1 4 was based in the Northern Holland and 75 Sq at Newmarket when Stirling ordered to go to St. Nazaire in France, would be possible to go at first to the east and then over the channel toward France? It is the only possibility I think where they can met Ltn. Matzak.

    Pavel
    Czechoslovak Airmen in the RAF 1940-1945
    http://cz-raf.webnode.cz

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Shepperton
    Posts
    749
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Matzak's claim

    Hi Pavel

    I think that's completely unlikely. If they were going down to the west coast of France, the RAF wouldn't send a/c out over the North Sea to stooge down the Channel first. It wouldn't make sense. They'd have gone out somewhere over the south coast of England, I'd assume from somewhere west of Southampton: safer and more direct.

    Two other options?:
    a) Chorley is wrong? (Has been known!). Maybe he's missed a loss or got a date wrong.
    b) Maybe despite the claim Matzak's victim wasn't destroyed and made it home?

    Regards

    Ian

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    3,634
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    Hi Ian,

    thanks for your post. I fully agree with you in all points.
    I think I need to find more detials from the German side - there is info "50 km" but not from where...

    In the meanwhile I found another sources - Luftwaffe claims by Jim Perry who stated it was a Lancaster...

    Date Rank F Name L Name Staffel Unit Claimed Location Time Claim No. Unit Cl. RLM Prim Source Conf No. Second Source Notes
    15.3.1944 Ltn. Kurt Matzak 12. NJG 1 Lancaster 50km - 22.34 5 - yes C.2025/I Anerk: Nr.50 LW NF Claims 39-45 f. 154

    I suppose the last one is Luftwaffe night fighter victory claims, 1939-1945 by John Foreman so I need to check this too.

    Pavel
    Czechoslovak Airmen in the RAF 1940-1945
    http://cz-raf.webnode.cz

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    430
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Pavel,

    I believe the date is quoted wrongly in Tony Wood's listing, I have the following for

    15-16 March 1944
    Lt. Kurt Matzak: 5 12./NJG1 Lancaster E. Vesoul 22.34 429 Sqn Halifax LW690

    Cheers, Theo

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    3,634
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    Thanks a lot Theo! It fits as the cause of loss was not identifed ...

    Pavel
    Czechoslovak Airmen in the RAF 1940-1945
    http://cz-raf.webnode.cz

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bearsted Kent
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Stirling LJ462 75 (NZ) Squadron

    Quote Originally Posted by AlanW View Post
    Hi Pavel,
    Of the five a/c lost on this date, 3 are clearly not due to enemy action...
    419......Hali JD459.
    578......Hali LK756.
    75.......Stirling EF236.
    This leaves 78sqdn Hali LW517 and 75sqdn Stirling LJ462.
    Chorley states LW517 as hit by flak, this possibly comes from surviving crew statements. This leaves LJ462, lost without trace, and the only one left to consider as Matzak's claim.
    LJ462 was shot down off St Nazaire by a flak ship. This was witnessed by Des Horgan, the pilot of another 75 Stirling. I have a detailed account written by his navigator. I met both of them in 96 on a visit to NZ. Regards Kevin. Chairman The Friends of 75 (NZ) Squadron Association.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Kirkeby
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    With reference to details by Theo, I have the same here from "Luftgaukommando Index Files"

    15 Mar 1944 2230 Halifax Blondefontaine-Villars le Pauttes (read Pautel - FB) KU1230/KE7964

    Link to map:

    http://www.maplandia.com/france/franche-comte/haute-saone/vesoul/blondefontaine/

    Regards

    Finn Buch

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    408
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default 429 Sq LW-690.

    Taken from two casualty files, they state a KE-7462 report, and coming down at St. Barthelemy.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •