Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 37

Thread: GRO-listings

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hornsea, East Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,797
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts

    Default

    Hi Henk

    13-09-42 - F/Sgt (Obs) Lawrence C. TATTON - 113 (Blenheim IV, Z7985 - died from burns sustained when his aircraft was destroyed by fire after two light bombs fell off whilst taxying)
    24-10-42 - AC1 Montague LAMBERT - 869 AMES
    10-02-43 - LAC George ARMSTRONG - 39 ASP
    28-02-43 - LAC John MORRISON - 167 Sqn
    16-03-43 - AC1 Charles E. CHAMBERS - 884 AMES
    30-03-43 - AC1 Joseph F. PARKIN - 40 WOU.
    02-04-43 - AC1 Thomas H. LOCKLEY - RSU.
    02-03-43 - Cpl Ronald ('Ron') SMITH - 169 Wing.
    04-11-43 - F/Lt (Obs) Thomas F.C. HICKIE - not listed but possibly 177 Sqn

    Malcolm

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Malcolm for this excellent help on GRO-listings of airmen buried at Maynamati War Cem., Bangladesh.
    Regards,
    Henk.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,448
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts

    Default

    Henk,

    Re: 123934 F/Lt (Obs.) Thomas Frederick Cecil HICKIE RAFVR.

    J/10641 F/O (Pilot) Walter 'Wally' ROBERTS RCAF, of No.177 Sqn., was involved in a night take-off accident in a Beaufighter on 4-11-1943. There is a possibility that HICKIE was also involved. Roberts is buried in Maynamati War Cemetery 4.C.14 (Hickie is in 4.C.8).

    What does TSGNO have to say about Roberts?

    If someone has a copy of; Swiftly into the Midst of Things:177 Squadron Royal Air Force in Burma, by Atholl Sutherland Brown, that would help as well.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 15th June 2010 at 11:24.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,688
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 67 Times in 61 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by COL BRUGGY View Post
    Henk,



    If someone has a copy of; Swiftly into the Midst of Things:177 Squadron Royal Air Force in Burma, by Atholl Sutherland Brown, that would help as well.

    Col.
    No need it is on Google Books!

    And the important bit is it confirms Hickie died in hospital a few days later after being involved in crash that killed Walter 'Wally' ROBERTS


    http://books.google.com/books?id=ZRQHxA_QvsUC&pg=PA178&dq=Swiftly+into+the +Midst+of+Things&hl=en&ei=GncXTKr6BsiO4gbPzN2kDA&s a=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CCkQ6AE wAA#v=onepage&q=Hickie&f=false

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,448
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts

    Default

    Paul,

    Thanks for that. I tried to access Silently in the Midst of Things on Google Books, but only part of the page would load (I'm still using dial-up). The casualty section was not available for viewing, at all. Roberts is listed as, Killed in Action, in the same casualty list (Flight. January 20, 1944. p.80. Cas. Comm. No.334) as Hickie.

    Col.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Gents,
    For HICKIE: EL511 (177 Sqn) crashed on night take-off from Feni. ROBERTS in "They Shall Grow Not Old" without serial number: "Crashed at the Feni airfield during a dawn attack against enemy communications. The navigator, not Canadian, was also killed".
    Regards,
    Henk.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Malcolm at all,
    Quoted wrong date (2-3-1943) and wrong svcnr (63527) for Cpl Ronald SMITH in msg # 10: must be 2-4-1943 and 635271.
    GRO-listing "167 Sqn" for LAC John MORRISON (28-2-1943) doubtful as this unit was at that time based at Ludham in Norfolk.
    Regards,
    Henk.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hornsea, East Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,797
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts

    Default

    Hi Henk

    Perhaps Morrison was with 67 Sqn?

    Malcolm

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Malcolm,
    67 Sqn sounds better...at that time based at Alipore, India.
    Regards,
    Henk.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Zelhem, Netherlands.
    Posts
    6,313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    What was the GRO-listing for Sgt (Obs) Douglas J. ASHCROFT - 920530 who died/was killed 9-12-1941 (not found in Flight Global) and lies buried in the Tripoli War Cem., Libya.
    CWGC has him as 143 Sqn however this sqn at that time was based at Portreath in Cornwall, flying Beaufighters and Blenheims.
    Regards and thanks,
    Henk.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •