Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Blenheim on Ferry Flight - 27-8-1940

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,369
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

    Default Blenheim on Ferry Flight - 27-8-1940

    Hello,

    Trying to positively identify a Blenheim.

    On 27-8-1940, a Blenheim IV serial T2067?, whilst on a delivery flight to Malta came down in the sea off Tunisia. The crew, as given in BLME1/24, were:

    Sgt J D Hudson - Interned
    Sgt D C B Riddick - Interned
    Sgt D W G Randall - ?

    Elsewhere in BLME1 (p.32), Blenheim IV T2067 is mentioned as lost on 26-11-1940 with No.113 Sqn. To further complicate matters, Warner in the 1st edition of The Bristol Blenheim (p.483), states that T2067 was lost on 26-11-1941 with No.113 in Burma!

    Can someone help with the identity of the Blenheim lost on 27-8-1940? (I'll have more to say on the crew later).

    Thanks,

    Col.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,638
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Warner's 2nd edition

    T206"2"

    A
    RAF Armoured Car Companies 1920-45 http://www.rafacciraq.com/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,369
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

    Default

    Hi Amrit,

    That sounds better. I was led to believe the Blenheim belonged to 101 Sqn. by none other than the Observer!!

    Thanks heaps.

    Now for the crew:

    1004679 Sgt (Pilot) Denis Charles Bushman (John) RIDDICK RAFVR - Interned
    755052 Sgt (Obs.) James Douglas HUDSON RAFVR - Interned
    905742 Sgt (Air Gnr.) Douglas William Graham RANDALL RAFVR - Interned

    All repatriated c. November, 1942.

    Riddick (39119/1004679), was granted a Short Service Commission as an Acting Plt Off on probation w.e.f. 31-8-1936. He was dismissed from the Service by the sentence of a General Court Martial on 13-5-1940. He re-enlisted between May and August 1940. He was killed on 12-5-1944 (as a Warrant Officer), with No.278 Sqn, while flying the Squadron Commander's Tiger Moth (DF209), to Denham.

    Hudson (755052/173116), went on to serve a full tour with No.100 Sqn (as a navigator), between January and June 1944, winning a DFC into the bargain. (Author of 'There and Back Again:A Navigator's Story'. ISBN 1873257228)

    Randall (905742), was killed on 3-10-1943 with No.102 Sqn, when Halifax II JD276 crashed on a training flight (BCL4/343).

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 20th June 2010 at 14:31.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Limerick, Ireland.
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hallo Col,

    An article by Douglas Hudson on his wartime experiences appeared in the June 2008 issue of FLYPAST. He states that his first operational posting was to 101 Squadron on 4 July 1940. In August he and his crew were ordered to ferry a Blenheim to Egypt. While he does not say so in the article perhaps his crew - and presumably others of 101 Sqn. - were on temporary detachment for overseas ferrying ?

    At this point I do not understand the 107 Sqn. involvement. Although they did not go to the Mediterranean in 1940 maybe they were in control of that ferrying operation ? A look at the ORBs for 101 and 107 Squadrons would be helpful.

    The crew positions for Riddick and Hudson were as Col has noted, as opposed to the entry on p.24 of BLME. Furthermore, according to Hudson, the cause of the Blenheim loss was due to bad weather and consequent lack of fuel to reach Malta. They force-landed in Tunisia (not in the sea) and were later interned in Algeria (not Senegal). There seems to have been no involvement by Vichy French fighters.

    In Warner's 2nd edition of THE BRISTOL BLENHEIM there is an incorrect duplicate loss entry for T2067 on 26-11-1941 (p.486, Middle East section). The 26-11-1940 entry on p.425 is the correct one.

    While the loss of T2062 is correctly detailed on p.425 in the 2nd edition it is also repeated in much less detail on p.272.

    Confusing ?

    Regards,

    Martin.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,369
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

    Default

    Hello Martin,

    Thanks for your help.

    Confusing?, a little, without access to Warner's 2nd edition. I had worked out the history of T2067, so I was sure it was not the aircraft involved on 27-8-1940.

    Riddick's Blenheim made an emergency landing, with one engine out, at Menzel Temime, in Tunisia, I should have made that clear. The "down in the sea" reference, was from BLME1/24.

    I appreciate the pointer to the June 2008 FlyPast article, which I will chase up.

    Cheers,

    Col.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Upminster, Essex.
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Blenheim on Ferry Flight - 27-8-1940

    Hi Col

    The 27-8-1940 Blenheim IV serial T2067 entry should have been T2062. (Seems like a compliation error before printing and will be in vol 2 BLME as an amendment) All of the information as to the loss came from the verification by the AHB.

    The crew were;

    1004679 Sgt (Pilot) Denis Charles Bushman (John) RIDDICK RAFVR - Interned
    755052 Sgt (Obs.) James Douglas HUDSON RAFVR - Interned
    905742 Sgt (Air Gnr.) Douglas William Graham RANDALL RAFVR - Interned

    I have an additional entry on my file entry from the AHB; "Sqn listed as 101Sqn. Blenheim T2062 written on the Cards, All crew as interned in Tunisia, previously interned in French West Africa, Now safe in the UK.

    The A.M. Form 78 states the T2062 was allocated to 101 Sqn on the 20-8-1940, this was then deleted, and it was then reallocated to RAF West Raynham on the same day, and then went to Thorny Island on the 25-8-1940.

    Hope this helps.

    Pel

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    556
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Col,

    In 2008 I helped Douglas Hudson D.F.C make a late claim for his Air Efficiency Award. As he enlisted pre war in the RAFVR !

    Within ten days of making the claim he received the named medal !
    Last year he wrote another book 'Destined to Fly Again' A Navigator's Story

    I believe he has just celebrated his ninety fourth birthday !

    Mark

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,369
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

    Default

    Hello Pel,

    Thanks for the additional information on T2062. Looking forward to Vol.2.

    Mark, Better late than never! Appreciate the tip on 'Destined To Fly Again'. Some of these titles just don't make it down here (Oz), particularly the smaller presses. Belated Birthday Greetings to Douglas Hudson DFC, as well.

    Thank you both.

    Col.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Limerick, Ireland.
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hallo all,

    On Saturday I was in The National Archives at Kew and gave a quick check to the 101 and 107 Squadron ORBs.

    There is no mention of anything connected to any ferrying operation in the 107 Sqn. ORB (AIR 27/841) for July and August 1940. Nor for the same two months in the Sqn. Appendices (AIR 27/848). I did not check any other months in 1940. I suspect the 107 Sqn. reference is a transcription error somewhere along the line. Probably for 101 Squadron ? There seems to be no connection between this aircraft (T2062) and crew (Riddick/Hudson/Randall) to 107 Sqn. or it's base at Wattisham.

    I also checked the 101 Sqn. ORB (AIR 27/801) for the months of July to September 1940 inclusive. I found no mention of the Riddick crew being posted in to the squadron. The only reference to them in the F.540 is on 25 August 1940 when - along with another crew of P/O McLaren, Sgt(Obs) Cambell and Sgt(WOp/AG) Thomson - they were "posted to Thorney Island". No more.

    The only two crews involved from 101 Sqn. were both lost on this ferrying mission in T2060 and T2062, as per BLME. It seems Douglas Hudson was correct when he said he was with 101 Sqn at that time, rather it is the scant records on the subject that are faulty. Interestingly both Cambell and Thomson are listed as 101 Sqn. in Bill Chorley's Volume 9, Roll of Honour. However both Blenheims were new and probably not on the strenght of 101 Sqn. So while the crews were 101 Sqn., to what unit or organisation does one assign the two Blenheims ?

    Hope this helps, but I look forward to any further clarification.

    Regards,

    Martin.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6,369
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

    Default

    Hi Martin,

    I must thank you for your efforts on this one. I think the posting of the Riddick crew to Thorney Island, and the allocation of T2062 to the same location on 25-8-40, satisfies me as far as answering my original query.goes. Your help most appreciated.

    Amrit,Mark & Pel, I thank you as well, for you contributions.

    Regards,

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 28th June 2010 at 04:02.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •