Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: war graves

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default war graves

    Is there a possiblity to find out were killed airmen have been buried during the war .
    And how the CWGC reburied them after the war .
    Is from every reburied casualty a report and were can I find this ?

    Regrads

    Tony

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    1,197
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    While I don't actually know the answer to this question, I suspect that it lies in the archives of the CWGC at Maidenhead.
    Alan Clark

    Peak District Air Accident Research

    http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    4,518
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts

    Default

    Tony, can you let us know which airmen you are reffering to? We might be able to tell you.
    Dennis Burke
    - Dublin

    Foreign Aircrew and Aircraft Ireland 1939-1945
    www.ww2irishaviation.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire UK
    Posts
    673
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Tony

    Many airmen who crashed in northern Italy in 1944, while supply dropping to partisans, were hastily buried in local cemeteries before the enemy & fascist groups found the bodies .These bodies were mostly re -interred at the end of the war into a CWGC cemetery in Milan, in particular by New Zealand soldiers & possibly other army groups.

    Anne

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    4,518
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 35 Times in 32 Posts

    Default

    Hello Tony,

    the crew and aricraft you are refering to per your PM is:

    The crew was from Lancaster PB 405

    Pilot F/O LW Leonard 176559
    Flight eng Sgt D J Carter 1398317
    Nav F/S J M Davies 1317991
    Bomaimer F/S J W C Mabbutt 1610176
    Bomaimer F/S J K Stobbs 1549518
    W/O F/S J Webster 1077210
    Midupper Sgt W Johnson 1835421
    Tailgun Sgt J R Sutherland 2220532

    All the crewmembers of this Lancaster are buried now at Venray War cemetery
    But they crashed somewere between Roggel and Heythuysen but no one knows anything about this crash because during that time many people are evacuate from the villages above.

    I don't have the answer but others on the board here might, best to tell them and not just me!

    Same aircraft from your old thread:
    http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?t=9123&highlight=PB405

    And some one replied to your thread on TOCH, telling you the crash location was
    "The crashplace was near Heythuizen, which is approx. 8 kilometers NW of Roermond in the Netherlands
    http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=111351

    regards

    Dennis
    Last edited by dennis_burke; 17th September 2010 at 08:46.
    Dennis Burke
    - Dublin

    Foreign Aircrew and Aircraft Ireland 1939-1945
    www.ww2irishaviation.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Zwolle ,the Netherlands
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Tony,

    July 21 , 1944 there was the crash of Lancaster ME752 of 75 squadron RNZAF(terrible day for the squadron they lost six bombers that day) in Heythuysen so quite nearby Lanc PB 405.There is a website about the unveiling of a memorial in memory of the brave men of ME752.The website is www.lancastermonument.nl
    It's also in English.Maybe if you drop a line at their questbook or sent them an message there is maybe a local who can tell you more about the PB405.
    Quite worthwile to look at the website a beautiful memory to the crew.


    Mike

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •