Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Aircraftwoman Wanda Soden

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Aircraftwoman Wanda Soden

    Aircraftwoman Wanda Soden is buried in Nanyuki Cemetery, Kenya with a date of death in 1936.

    Can anybody supply any further details?

    Dave Molyneux

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Tregaron
    Posts
    263
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Dave , not sure how this fits together, all from THe Times
    21/1/1936 W/C F.O. Soden apptd to 7 Sqn Worthy Down
    6/11/1936 Marriage of W/C F.O. Soden to Hon Wanda Baillie -Hamilton of Norton PrioryChichester
    No death notices found up to year end 1937. Wanda and Soden seem to rare for it to be another. Pete

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,873
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 81 Times in 74 Posts

    Default

    I wonder if she died on Honeymoon?

    P.S. That would be Frank Ormond SODEN, D.F.C.

    He died as Group Captain in London Feb 12th 1961 - However what is interesting is that 'In 1953 he put to flight 20 membrs of a Mau Mau gang who ransacked his house near Timau, north Kenya"


    The 6/11/1936 Marriage of W/C F.O. Soden to Hon Wanda Baillie -Hamilton of Norton PrioryChichester - is actually an anouncement (she was Mrs Wanda Baillie-Hamilton) nee Holden) with no date

    So the first question is anyone with access to marriage registers find one for 4th of 1936 ? They could have married abroad Kenya


    Flight Global had the following Obit

    "Gp Capt F. O. Soden, who for a short period
    during the last war (December 1940 to June
    1941) commanded RAF Biggin Hill, died
    recently in London at the age of 65. He won
    the DFC while serving with the Royal Flying
    Corps in the First World War, and a Bar to it
    for RAF operations in Kurdistan in 1922.
    During the last war he also commanded Upper
    Heyford and Castel Benito, Tripoli."
    Last edited by paulmcmillan; 22nd February 2008 at 10:55.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    2,210
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Paul
    Ancestry.co.uk gives the marriage as at Westminster in 4Th Qtr of 1936. Frank O Soden with Spouse's name as Holden or Baillie-Hamilton. The companion entry for his wife is as Wanda Holden(no Baillie-Hamilton) with spouse Soden. ref 1a 1184 for both.
    Regards
    Dick

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    842
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Wanda

    Hi

    Google shows that Wanda Holden married the Hon. Charles Baillie-Hamilton in 1929 and divorced in 1932.

    Cheers
    Brian
    Last edited by brian; 22nd February 2008 at 11:16.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,645
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I haven't quite worked out how google digitised-books works yet so I can't ascertain the date for this entry but "East Africa and Rhodesia", a magazine compiled and edited by Joelson, has the following entry:

    "Mrs Wanda Soden, wife of Group Captain F O Soden, of Chateau Shauri, died in Kenya last week"

    http://books.google.com/books?id=Oa0qAAAAMAAJ&q=%22wanda+Soden%22&dq=% 22wanda+Soden%22&source=uds&pgis=1

    However, Soden wasn't promoted to Group Captain until 1939.

    Sorry to have muddied the waters but either the gravestone is wrong or there are two seperate Wanda Soden's who died in Kenya.

    A

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,873
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 81 Times in 74 Posts

    Default

    The article was written in 1956 - Could not the original details be incorrect and she actually died in 1956/1957 not 1936 ?

    When he was a Group Captain ?

    prehaps a look in newpapers post war will reveal all

    Date frame from mgazine is 1956-1957 sep-feb

    The google book article says Timau as well!
    Last edited by paulmcmillan; 22nd February 2008 at 22:23.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4,873
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 81 Times in 74 Posts

    Default

    Another thought when did WAAF come into being was rank aircraftwomen in 1936? Maybe she was buried as her last rank (retired) in WW2

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    2,210
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi
    Wanda seems an unlikely Aircraftwoman, so is that part of the report correct? There are 2 CWGC cemeteries at Nanyuki but both the possible death dates are outside CWGC'S remit and her name does not appear among the Cemetery Reports. It would be interesting to know the source of "Aircraftwoman" and is it ACW2 or ACW1?
    Regards
    Dick

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    2,517
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Wanda Soden, wife of Gp Capt F O Soden, DFC, died 30 Oct 1956 at Chateau Shauri, Timau, near Nanyuki, Kenya. (Times, 7 Nov 1956.)

    Brian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •