Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 55

Thread: 37 Squadron - Wellington Q-Queenie May '43

  1. #41
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Aubers, France
    Posts
    2,490
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    According to Air-Britain HA100-HZ999 volume :
    HE660 served with No. 1446 flight / 1 Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit / 37 Squadron. I'd say the two first units had to to with its ferrying to the Middle East ? Hit by HF697 and destroyed by fire, 11 June 1943.
    HE861 : 311 Ferry Training Unit / Med : Destroyed by fire when HF697 blew up Kairouan, 11 June 1943.
    HZ108 : No. 1446 flight / 1 O.A.D.U. / 37 Squadron : damaged beyond repair when HF697 blew up Kairouan, 11 June 1943.

    HF697 : No. 1446 flight / 1 O.A.D.U. / No. 1446 flight / 1 O.A.D.U. [duplicate entry in the book ?] / 37 Squadron / 40 Squadron : swung on take off ; hit HE660 and blew up, Kairouan 11 June 1943.

    David, can you confirm whether 3 or 4 Wellingtons were involved ? I presume you got the details from AHB ?

    Chorley has the No. 432 Squadron Wellington lost on 3/4th July as HE630 (not 660), QO-B crashing on a house at Gravesend, Kent.

    Joss

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    1,232
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    OK, so we have the incident of Jun 11 pretty much nailed down, with a 40 Sqn a/c taking out three empty kites from 37 Sqn.

    Do the other references to a Jun 4 fire point to a different accident? John Slade's and the 236 Group adjutant's diaries both mention the earlier incident. The Adjt says he saw a fire on the horizon and on checking, it involved only three aircraft. If this is a separate accident, then the photo of the burned-out Wellington, dated Jun 6, might not be 'Q' Queenie - but why else would he have that photo if not of his own plane?

    Could they all just have their dates wrong? It doesn't sound like it. Is there another accident listing for 231 Group?

    Questions, always questions...
    David

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi David,
    Dad's diary states that the incident was in direction of 150 Squadron on 4/6/43. This would suggest a 150 Sqd aircraft. The ORB for Squadron or the losses reference books will possibly have the answer. Haven't started on the names yet 12 -14 hour shifts not giving me much spare time. Oh for Xmas break!!!

    Regards,
    Rob Jerram.

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I've received a little more information regarding the crash from my brother, but sadly no dates, I'm no further forward but I thought I'd share this anyhow.

    "The aircraft was shot down by flack from German anti-aircraft guns based on the massively strategic island of Pantaleria, off the southern coast of Italy (I suspect that the film Guns of Navarone is based on it) as the huge guns there controlled that part of the Med, The co-pilot crash landed the a/c in either Libya or Tunisia"

    Thanks again folks.
    Colin

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    1,232
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Colin,

    Starting from the beginning, I tried to find crew from the original crash date you mentioned of 30 May 1943. Nothing comes up at all that I could find.

    I did a search for any 37 Sqn aircraft crew lost between 1 Apr 1943 and 01 Jun 1943 and nine entries showed up. Perhaps David Gunby or Rob or someone else can identify the aircraft involved.

    BAKER JG 1375117 37 SQDN 16/04/1943 RAFVR
    BALDWIN LW 655682 37 SQDN 16/04/1943 RAF
    BIGGS WF 1180082 37 SQDN 16/04/1943 RAFVR
    HADOW JM 122121 137 SQDN 16/04/1943 RAFVR
    MARSDEN-LEVY AW 116094 37 SQDN 16/04/1943 RAFVR
    PAYNE DC 116397 37 SQDN 16/04/1943 RAFVR

    ADAMS AN 127929 37 SQDN 19/04/1943 RAFVR
    HARRIS N 949111 37 SQDN 19/04/1943 RAFVR
    HAYHURST J 1233021 37 SQDN 19/04/1943 RAFVR
    David

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,026
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 135 Times in 129 Posts

    Default

    Hi David,

    Hadow, No.137 Sqn, as indicated. His Whirlwind, P7121 hit the ground during dive-bombing practice at Manston on 16-4-1943. He is buried in Margate Cemetery, Kent.

    You have omitted R/114486 F/Sgt Grant Depew CLINE RCAF from your 16-4-1943 listing.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 7th December 2010 at 23:00.

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    1,232
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Col,

    There is definitely something wrong with Geoff's and/or my browser. After the last time, I deliberately searched for both "Canadian" and RCAF, and got nothing.
    David

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    David,
    Will search the ORB this weekend for names you came up with. Just finished 16 hr shift and doesn't get any better before May next year. Forgive me if I'm a little slow in following things up, but will do so.

    Colin,
    Had a quick look at Dad's Log Book. 37 Sqd attacked Pantelleria from 2/6/43 to 20/6/43 approx before going on to Sicily etc. Will look in this time frame as well in weekend. The names you supplied I don't recognise off the bat but again will do search through Dad's diary.

    Regards,
    Rob Jerram

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blades View Post
    I've received a little more information regarding the crash from my brother, but sadly no dates, I'm no further forward but I thought I'd share this anyhow.

    "The aircraft was shot down by flack from German anti-aircraft guns based on the massively strategic island of Pantaleria, off the southern coast of Italy (I suspect that the film Guns of Navarone is based on it) as the huge guns there controlled that part of the Med, The co-pilot crash landed the a/c in either Libya or Tunisia"

    Thanks again folks.
    Colin
    Hi,

    Just a grammatic note: the correct name of the island is Pantelleria and, as far as I can remember, the film "The Guns of Navarone" was placed in Greece, on the Aegean Sea.

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    352
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I think your answer to the 150 Sqn losses is as follows:

    4 June Wellington III HE955. Flare acidentally released before take off. The aircraft caught fire and exploded. No casualties. But two others (HE602 and HF671) were set on fire by debris and destroyed, while four others were damaged.

    David

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •