Database :: Aircraft Serials :: Aircraft Losses

Serial (AZ-9999) -
A-Z 1-2-3-4 -
Aircraft Name - Display: by Series Or Individually
Liberator II  AL509 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com

 Liberator II  AL509


c/n 7; FF or acceptance date 9.8.41; TOC Dorval 24.9.41; dld Dorval - Gander 30.9.41, Gander - Ayr 3.10.41; SAL, Prestwick, 3.10.41; allotted 39 MU 13.11.41 and dld 150 Sqn that dat; ATA retd to SAL for mods 20.11.41; 150 Sqn 16.12.41; Cat Ac 28.12.41; ROS 6.1.42; 22 MU 21.5.42; SAL 5.6.42; 1445 Flt 17.7.42 for ME; 159 Sqn 6.8.42; nosewheel collapsed on landing at Aqir 19.8.42 but repaired; Liberator Special Flt [Y] 26.9.42; 'X' Flt 22.2.43; 148 Sqn [Y] 14.3.43; lost 4/5.11.43 on SD operation 'Fungus' over Yugoslavia in very bad weather. SOC 1.12.43. More information in: The Liberator in RAF and Commonwealth Service by James D. Oughton , John F. Hamlin, Andrew Thomas

Aircraft Accident / Loss Entry

Date of Crash 04 Nov 43 Aircraft Name Liberator II Serial Number AL509
Unit 148 Sqdn Operating Airfield Country
Aircrew details
Details
Source Henk Welting's Database

Casualities in the CWGC Register for Liberator II AL509

Rank Name, Number, Trade & Details DateUnit Country Cemetery/Memorial & Loc Ref
Warrant Officer Class IJames Herbert Stevenson CLARKE (R/79118) Bomb Aimer Liberator II AL509   1943-11-04148 Sqdn AIR27 SerbiaBelgrade War Cemetery
Flight LieutenantHugh Irvine CRAWFORD (411065) Wireless Op Liberator II AL509   1943-11-04148 Sqdn AIR27 SerbiaBelgrade War Cemetery
Flight SergeantWilliam Joseph DOWLE (1066563) Air Gunner Liberator II AL509   1943-11-04148 Sqdn AIR27 SerbiaBelgrade War Cemetery
Flight LieutenantEldon Burke ELLIOTT (J/4524) Navigator Liberator II AL509   1943-11-04148 Sqdn AIR27 SerbiaBelgrade War Cemetery
Warrant Officer Class IRalph Edward HAWKEN (R/81068) Air Gunner Liberator II AL509   1943-11-04148 Sqdn AIR27 SerbiaBelgrade War Cemetery
Flight LieutenantMaurice PASSMORE (116910) Pilot Liberator II AL509   1943-11-04148 Sqdn AIR27 SerbiaBelgrade War Cemetery
Flight SergeantEdwin Archibald TOOLE (R/53246) Flight Engi Liberator II AL509   1943-11-04148 Sqdn AIR27 SerbiaBelgrade War Cemetery

Search Google for Liberator II  AL509


Related Posts in RAF Commands Forum

ThreadPost TextAuthor
Liberator of 148 Sqn lost on 3-4 Nov 1943Hello, In the evening of 3 November 1943 a Liberator of 148 Sqn took off from its Libyan base for a supply-dropping mission for Yugoslav partisans, codename Fungus 35. It did not return. It was later learned that it struck a hilltop four miles north of Kosinjski Zamost, 60 miles southeast of Fiume, on Adriatic coast of Croatia, and the seven crew were killed. Most of my sources gave the serialof this Liberator of AL509, but another source says it was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident (nosewheel collapsed) at Aqir, Palestina, on 19 August 1942. It was then flying with 159 Sqn. Either the damage of the August 1942 proved less important as reported, and the aircraft was repaired, or someone recorded a wrong serial in one of these cases. Can someone clear this case, and either confrm or correct the serial of the Liberator lost in November 1943 ? Thanks in advance ....Read More.Laurent Rizzotti on 4th November 2011 10:45:09
Liberator of 148 Sqn lost on 3-4 Nov 1943Laurent: It was AL509, which was indeed repaired after the earlier incident. David ....Read More.David Gunby on 4th November 2011 02:16:52
Loss of Liberator AL509 of 148 Sqn RAF, 3-4 November 1943Hello, If someone has the ORB of 148 Sqn RAF for November 1943, I would like to check the take-off time of the Liberator AL509 of 148 Sqn RAF, that crashed in Yugoslavia during a special duties flight in the night of 3-4 November 1943. So far, I had for take off hour 2235 hrs on the 3rd, given by [url]http://harringtonmuseum.org.uk/Aircraft%20lost%20on%20Allied%20Forces%20Special%20Duty%20Operations.pdf[/url]. But I read today in the book "Our Man in Yugoslavia: The Story of a Secret Service Operative", by Sebastian Ritchie, that this aircraft was reported on fire near the village of Kosinjski Zamost, 20 km south of its target area, at 2100 hrs local time. I don't think that the time difference between Libya and Yugoslavia at the time can explain that this aircraft crashed more than one hour and a half before taking off, so one of the hours above should be false. Thanks in advance ....Read More.Laurent Rizzotti on 4th November 2014 03:46:13


The URL for this page is Here is a Clickable Link
Like what you see? You can support this site!