Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Vickers Vildebeest Crash Kuala Muda Kedah, Malaysia August 30, 1937

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7,473
    Thanks
    796
    Thanked 539 Times in 471 Posts

    Default Vickers Vildebeest Crash Kuala Muda Kedah, Malaysia August 30, 1937

    Can anyone ID a Vickers Vildebeest crash Sqn ? on August 30, 1937 details as follows

    A Vickers Vildebeest crashed onto a beach near Kuala Muda Kedah on August 30th 1937. The Pilot wa Sgt Hanbury who decided to landed on a mud beach as he was running out of petrol on a formation flight of 5 Vickers Vildebeests.

    He thought sand was firm enough to land, but planes wheels got stuck deep in mud and the machine toppled over on its sde. The phot looks like it shows lower wing damage.

    Other 4 planes proceeded to Penang, and launches were sent to plane and 3 crew OK. Sgt Hanbury, Sgt Chaplain and LAC Pick except for shock.

    Plane badly damaged and the rest of formation left Penang for Singapore on August 31st 1937

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7,473
    Thanks
    796
    Thanked 539 Times in 471 Posts

    Default

    can someone please look up Vilderbeest K2933 for me in K file I think this might be a wrongly quoted date ? 30 August 1937 or 1938
    thanks

    Paul

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    351
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    K2933 100 Sqn Crashed in forced landing 30.8.38

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7,473
    Thanks
    796
    Thanked 539 Times in 471 Posts

    Default

    Peter thanks Paul

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7,473
    Thanks
    796
    Thanked 539 Times in 471 Posts

    Default

    Peter

    I am more and more concinced the year is wrong NO newspaper report in Singapore for matching accident to Vildebeest on 30 August 1938 i.e forced landing but there is one for 30 August 1937!

    Paul
    Last edited by paulmcmillan; 5th November 2012 at 16:07.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Posts
    1,156
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 36 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    I don't suppose the Mark of Vildebeest helps?

    Jefford states that the squadron operated the Mark II from August 1933 until January 1941. However, the Mark III was only received in December 1937.

    Thetford says the serial allocations were:
    Mk II K2916 to K4130
    Mk III K4156 to K6407

    Has the Movements Card at Hendon been checked to see what it says?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7,473
    Thanks
    796
    Thanked 539 Times in 471 Posts

    Default

    Colin


    Thanks for that certainly more evidence that the year is wrong! I have not looked at Movement card it will have to wait until my current pre-war bale out project complete - I hope to do pre-war losses then

    But the reason I asked is that I was trying to ID this photo

    http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8328/8150086543_607a5c72ab_c.jpg

    I now 100% believe it is this incident.

    28-Sep-37 Vilderbeest K2929 of 100Sqn crashed at Seletar

    Details match it was on Drogue dropping exercise and forced landed in Rubber Estate near Aerodrome

    Crew

    Flt/Lt Hobler
    Lt Home - Royal Artillery
    LAC Bolter

    Paul

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,581
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 274 Times in 251 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    F/Lt Hobler = 34060 F/L John Forde HOBLER RAF (Australian in the RAF). Embarked Sydney on the "Oronsay" for UK, on 7-1-1933.

    Col.
    Last edited by COL BRUGGY; 6th November 2012 at 11:43.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Posts
    1,156
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 36 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    I've just had a quick look at The Hornets Nest - A History of 100 Squadron.

    There is a photo of K2929, which is captioned as crashing in the jungle 1935/36 and report on salvaging K2931 which is said to have crashed but not when but from the follow up info might have been 1935.

    To track the year it states a date of Monday 29 October - so which year was 29 Oct on a Monday?

    Colin Cummings

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7,473
    Thanks
    796
    Thanked 539 Times in 471 Posts

    Default

    Colin

    That photo is interesting does it match the one one at http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8328/8150086543_607a5c72ab_c.jpg in any detail ?????

    K2931 this occurred 21-Oct-34 :

    Vilderbeest K2931 of 100Sqn crashed in Malayan jungle and was brought out bit by bit over a 12 day period

    in 1934 29 October was a Monday!

    Newspaper report

    http://newspapers.nl.sg/Digitised/Article.aspx?articleid=singfreepressb19341105-1.2.36&sessionid=247b85bbe4114ea7aab2c1cc78ec597e& keyword=bomber&search=advanced&fromdate=19341020&t odate=19341120&articles=1&advertisements=1&illustr ations=1&letters=1&obituaries=1&miscellaneous=1&ne wspaperTitles=beritaharian%2cdailyadvertiser%2ceas terndaily%2cmaltribune%2cmalayansatpost%2cmiddayhe rald%2csingchronicle%2csingdailynews%2csingweekher ald%2cstraitsadvocate%2cstraitschinherald%2cstrait seurasian%2cstraitsmail%2cstraitsobserver%2cstrait stelegraph%2cstoverland%2cstweekly%2cbiztimes%2cfr eepress%2csingfreepressa%2csingfreepressb%2cstrait stimes%2ctoday%2cweeklysun%2cscjp%2clhzb&fuzzysear ch=Off&token=bomber

    Paul

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •