Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: RAF fatalities, 1923

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    5,744
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 223 Times in 208 Posts

    Default

    For clarity the below is typo

    The correct date was 8th August 1923 confirmed by newspaper reports

    "08/05/23" JACQUES, Robin - Avro 504K H2002, crashed Spittle-gate


    And not 23 August as above either
    Last edited by paulmcmillan; 22nd April 2016 at 20:21.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Caerdydd, Cymru
    Posts
    642
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Paul, quite correct - the date on my post was a typo (as I'm sure was Col's, he's not a chap to dispense duff gen!!) and helped muddy the waters. Your date is the correct one, further verified by the crash card in addition to the newspaper reports. Note the lack of a "c" is JAQUES surname though, explained in the narrative in my post on him.

    L/O

    Greg
    Last edited by greg; 23rd April 2016 at 10:21.
    "You can take the boy out of Wales,
    But you can't take Wales out of the boy!!"

    Greg Harrison
    100 Squadron and 100 Squadron Association Historian
    100 Squadron Researcher 1917 - present day
    1 Group Researcher 1940 - 1945

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    5,744
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 223 Times in 208 Posts

    Default

    Born Registered Robert Jaques - wiki has "Robin Rochester Jaques" but i can find no evidence of this London Gazette Robin JAQUES (Lt., R.A.R.O., Army. Educational Corps).
    Married Registered as Robin Jaques -- This is how known in RAF and in RAF Vault
    Death Registered as Robin Jacques -- This is how reported in some papers others have Robin Jaques (Inquest reported as Robin Jaques)

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    5,744
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 223 Times in 208 Posts

    Default

    Sgt J. Sladden is Sgt Jeffery Royston William Sladden #1083 who is on Air 78 as just J R W Sladden

    He can be found variously as Jeffery /Jeffrey/Geoffrey Royston William Sladden and was born in Devonport in 1899 but I can't find him on Find Mat past Airmen records though he is the book A Contemptible Little Flying Corps by I. McInnes J. V. Webb

    The other crew member was 345948 AC2 Edward Charles Farmery

    The crash is mentioned in the Lincolnshire Echo for June 27th 1923 and Grantham Journal Saturday 30 June 1923 both of which you can read for free if you register for first time on British Newspaper Archives

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Caerdydd, Cymru
    Posts
    642
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Paul, I've got all that too. Sladden's was the only service record I couldn't find, but I did find his entry in "A Contemptible Little Flying Corps" - what an interesting chap!! The crash card doesn't say much other than aircraft and crew, but let me know if you haven't got it and want a copy.

    I signed up to "British Newspaper Archives" a few weeks ago after pontificating for months - what a fantastic resource it is!! And cheap too, I think I got a half price deal and only paid about 40 for the first year.

    L/O

    Greg
    "You can take the boy out of Wales,
    But you can't take Wales out of the boy!!"

    Greg Harrison
    100 Squadron and 100 Squadron Association Historian
    100 Squadron Researcher 1917 - present day
    1 Group Researcher 1940 - 1945

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Caerdydd, Cymru
    Posts
    642
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: RAF fatalities, 1923

    Paul, I'm returning to this thread as part of my "tidying up" of my 100 Squadron inter-war losses. I've got Sladden, as a Sergeant, listed as the pilot of Vickers Vimy F9163, which crashed and was classified as Cat. W, on the 26th of June 1923. He was on the strength of 100 Squadron at the time.

    However, on the 30th of November 1942, a "1256699 AC1 William Sladden" appears in my Roll of Honour, listed as died as a Japanese PoW. Sladden is not, to the best of my knowledge, a common name. Unfortunately, his CWGC gives no background details, but I'm wondering if it's one and the same man, who left the RAF at some point after 1923, but later rejoined. I'd appreciate your thoughts on this Paul.

    L/O

    Greg
    "You can take the boy out of Wales,
    But you can't take Wales out of the boy!!"

    Greg Harrison
    100 Squadron and 100 Squadron Association Historian
    100 Squadron Researcher 1917 - present day
    1 Group Researcher 1940 - 1945

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •