Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Seeking information on F/Sgt Nicholl and Andrew Halcro

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Peebles
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts

    Default Seeking information on F/Sgt Nicholl and Andrew Halcro

    A bit of a long shot, but is there any way to identify the full names and service numbers of the following?

    F/Sgt Nicholl, as of November 1939
    Andrew Halcro, Radio Operator as of June 1939

    Both were in the RAF working on radar and, going by their contemporaries, may well have been commissioned during the war but I have been unable to find out anything more on these two individuals. Any information would be extremely helpful.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    4,515
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 217 Times in 211 Posts

    Default Re: Seeking information on F/Sgt Nicholl and Andrew Halcro

    Ian

    Is it Halcro or Halcrow?

    Air 78/68 has an Andrew HALCROW 1010153. Nothing for Halcro.

    Regards

    Simon
    Researching R.A.F. personnel from the North East of England

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Peebles
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts

    Default Re: Seeking information on F/Sgt Nicholl and Andrew Halcro

    Simon,

    Thanks very much for this, but don't think this can be the chap. I understand it is Halcro, but am willing to believe the surname might be incorrect. However, he was posted to one of the radar stations in June 1939, and presumably went through training previously, so probably enlisted in 1938 or earlier. A service number of 1010153 would indicate an enlistment in mid-1940, so can't be someone who was serving in mid-1939. Thanks nonetheless for looking.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

    Default Re: Seeking information on F/Sgt Nicholl and Andrew Halcro

    Ian,

    1010153 would put the enlistment date to September 1939 at Padgate. UK Birth Records for individuals with the name 'Andrew Halcro' show that they were born in 1829, 1951, 1978 and 1993 respectively.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Peebles
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts

    Default Re: Seeking information on F/Sgt Nicholl and Andrew Halcro

    yeoldbarn,

    Thanks for this, but are you sure of this? Aces High Volume 2 by Christopher Shores notes that the batch of numbers from 979001 to 1149977 was given to enlistments at Cardington and Padgate from February to August 1940. This would suggest that 1010153 would be mid-1940. That said, even if your information is correct, this still indicates that Andrew Halcrow 1010153 can't be the man I'm looking for because he enlisted after June 1939. Incidentally, are the birth records you refer to for England and Wales, rather than the UK? I believe the chap I'm looking for was Scottish and possibly came from Shetland, although I'm not certain of this.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    4,515
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 217 Times in 211 Posts

    Default Re: Seeking information on F/Sgt Nicholl and Andrew Halcro

    Ian

    There are no Andrew Halcro births between 1890 and 1925 on the Scotland's People website.

    There is a marriage for an Andrew Halcro, to a Miss Jessie Walls, registered South Ronaldsay and Burray in 1950.

    Regards

    Simon
    Researching R.A.F. personnel from the North East of England

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Peebles
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts

    Default Re: Seeking information on F/Sgt Nicholl and Andrew Halcro

    Simon,

    Thanks for this. I assume you mean the marriage to Miss Jessie W Cogle?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Posts
    4,515
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 217 Times in 211 Posts

    Default Re: Seeking information on F/Sgt Nicholl and Andrew Halcro

    Sorry, yes - Jessie Walls Cogle.

    Regards

    Simon
    Researching R.A.F. personnel from the North East of England

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to wwrsimon For This Useful Post:

    Ian Brown (6th January 2021)

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    282
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 47 Times in 43 Posts

    Default Re: Seeking information on F/Sgt Nicholl and Andrew Halcro

    While noting the possible Shetland connection (IB #5 above), if you've not looked, for completion FreeBMD (England & Wales) finds no Halcro, Andrew births of suitable date.

    There is however just one Halcrow, Andrew of possible date:

    Sep qtr 1911 HALCROW Andrew F (mother nee Williamson) reg Portsmouth
    and possible marriage
    Jun qtr 1948 Halcrow Andrew spouse Snaith reg Cockermouth

    Lastly service no 1010153:
    Best to remember the AB RAF OR service nos compilation shows date from which issued.
    May also be lodged here somewhere...
    and here they are thanks to Resmoroh in 2007:
    http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/sho...ervice-Numbers

    Anyway,
    965000 to 1149977 Sep 1939 Padgate
    That's a fair range, and over 20 months, the next Padgate set being
    1475000 to 1550000 Apr 1941 Padgate

    If Cardington is relevant, I don't see how.

    If average issue rate counts for anything, (1149977-965000)/20
    suggests enlistment as 1010153 is some 5 months after the Padgate set began in Sep 1939, that is:
    Enlistment Padgate c Jan 1940
    Last edited by Don Clark; 5th January 2021 at 22:43. Reason: addnl, service nos
    Toujours propos

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    2,686
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts

    Default Re: Seeking information on F/Sgt Nicholl and Andrew Halcro

    Ian,

    I wonder if it would help if you provided a little information about the source(s) of your first post requesting help? Given the difficulty your respondents have experienced in tying Halcro/Halcrow down it crosses my mind the source could be in error.

    Brian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •