Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 41 to 47 of 47

Thread: Bristol Blenheim anomalies

  1. #41
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts

    Default Re: Bristol Blenheim anomalies

    Jagan,
    Z7755 is recorded by Warner as being lost with 107 Sqn on that date (with the same crew mix-up with P4840). Surely that must be the second aircraft?
    So one loss from 105 Sqn, one loss from 107 Sqn?
    Andy

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Andy Marden For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (7th March 2021),paulmcmillan (7th March 2021)

  3. #42
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts

    Default Re: Bristol Blenheim anomalies

    Some more bits for discussion:
    K7107 – “Flat Out” and Air Britain serials say SOC 11 Apr 40 (so in Egypt), but I have a note that it was lost in the Greek campaign on 11 Apr 41. Which is correct?
    These were SOC on the dates given. Does anyone know of any incidents that might have led to these strikes?
    K7094 – last known with 70 OTU, SOC 28 Sep 41
    L1382 – last known with 84 Sqn, SOC 9 Aug 42
    L8446 – with 113 Sqn, SOC 9 Aug 42
    This one has no fate listed in Air Britain serials. Ideas anyone?
    L1386 – last known with 75 OTU

    Thanks,
    Andy

  4. #43
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Poole, Dorset
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Bristol Blenheim anomalies

    Hi Andy,

    From a 30 Sqn point of view.....

    K7094 - Was with 30 from 16th Feb 1938 and was used extensively for Dual training. Last appears in my records in April 1940 when 30 were based at Ismailia. 70 OTU didn't form till later in the year so not sure what happened to it in between.

    L8446 - First time this appears in my 30 Sqn records is 6th December 1940 when F/O Walker did an acceptance test on this A/C at Heliopolis. A/C seems to have transferred from 45 Sqn. It was then flown regularly by 30 in the Greek and Crete campaigns before flying out of Maleme, Crete on 7th May 1941 to Aboukir, Egypt (for new Engines), pilot was P/O Jarvis.

    K7107 - This A/C was indeed SOC on 11th April 1940. It followed a mid air collision at 15000ft with another 30 Sqn Blenheim, K7099, on 23rd February 1940 during a high level formation bombing exercise in conjunction with 113 Sqn. 30 Sqn Blenheim's had taken off from their base at Ismailia, K7107 force landed at Heliopolis with damage to its fuselage with K7099 also landing there. Crews were K7107 - Pilot Sgt O. Archer, LAC Branch & AC Owen, K7099 - Pilot P/O D. Walker, Sgt Gair, LAC Ritchie

    Regards,
    Simon

  5. #44
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts

    Default Re: Bristol Blenheim anomalies

    Simon,
    Many thanks for solving one of my queries, and also for the interesting extra information.
    Andy

  6. #45
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts

    Default Re: Bristol Blenheim anomalies

    A query about V5946.
    Firstly there is an anomaly in the db: http://www.rafcommands.com/database/...php?uniq=V5946
    This lists the unit as 11 Sqn. But the reference given:
    https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756687

    says 211 Sqn, which is agreed by Don at:
    http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_blenheim_iv__.html
    which says:
    "At this period, my late father’s Log Book recording of aircraft numbers is incomplete but included V5585 and V5946. According to the UK National Archives AIR 81 series summaries of records of casualties and accidents, Blenheim of 211 Squadron was in a ground collision on 17 June 1941, injuring Sergeant V G Hudson and Sergeant W J Johnson (with Sergeant H Morton uninjured). The incident passed without remark in the Squadron, however, the aircraft was damaged seriously enough to be struck off charge the following day (although recorded as an 11 Squadron aircraft, according to the published summary)."

    However, having just downloaded the 11 Sqn summary of events for June 1941: https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ils/r/D8408133
    there is a handwriten entry for 17 June 1941 (actually 17.7.41 has been written, but the day before was 16.6.41 and the day after 18.6.41)
    It says: "At 0147 hours three aircraft...proceeded to take off... The second machine however crashed into the third machine". It then goes on to detail that "the pilot, Sgt Hudson, and his crew were reportedly killed" before explaining that they were later found wandering around the airfield in a dazed state.
    Sgt Hudson is also mentioned elsewhere during June 1941, flying operations with 11 Sqn, with the same crew.

    I therefore conclude that V5946 was serving with 11 Sqn at the time of its demise, and that there is an error in the AIR 81 file where it states 211 Sqn. This also explains why the incident is not recorded in the 211 Sqn ORB.
    Andy

  7. #46
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 48 Times in 44 Posts

    Default Re: Bristol Blenheim anomalies

    Last edited by Don Clark; 16th April 2021 at 21:50.
    Toujours à propos

  8. #47
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts

    Default Re: Bristol Blenheim anomalies

    One more anomaly, this time from 53 Sqn.

    V5370 was lost on 9 Jan 41. The ORB (AIR27/504/2) http://discovery.nationalarchives.go...ils/r/D8451514
    and "United in Effort" both say it was G, but Coastal Command losses (Page 89) goes for PZ-S.
    Is this updated information or a typo?

    Thanks,
    Andy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •