Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 44

Thread: Request CROWD SOURCING Help : Update 2200 odd CWGC Records from existing Forum Posts

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    302
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 89 Times in 74 Posts

    Default Re: Request CROWD SOURCING Help : Update 2200 odd CWGC Records from existing Forum Po

    i have chipped away at the end and am working backwards. One point that Jon Heyworth raises is the partially-accounted entries; there's a good number that are "Died at X" or "died of an unspecified illness.". I have left those ones blank for now

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    9,174
    Thanks
    523
    Thanked 802 Times in 702 Posts

    Default Re: Request CROWD SOURCING Help : Update 2200 odd CWGC Records from existing Forum Po

    Quote Originally Posted by RecklessRat View Post
    i have chipped away at the end and am working backwards. One point that Jon Heyworth raises is the partially-accounted entries; there's a good number that are "Died at X" or "died of an unspecified illness.". I have left those ones blank for now
    Thanks , they are the most difficult ones for me to locate to try to find a full cause as they arenít ď blank ď and canít be found in a search

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    9,174
    Thanks
    523
    Thanked 802 Times in 702 Posts

    Default Re: Request CROWD SOURCING Help : Update 2200 odd CWGC Records from existing Forum Po

    Overseas casualty RAF Airmen I'd eventually like to try to find more on . I've added these Airmen but their records are not the best


    BURVILLE 502170

    CULYER 1065950

    HOLMES 137503

    KING 962829

    WILMET 86623
    Last edited by jonheyworth; 30th September 2022 at 22:24.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    9,174
    Thanks
    523
    Thanked 802 Times in 702 Posts

    Default Re: Request CROWD SOURCING Help : Update 2200 odd CWGC Records from existing Forum Po

    UK RAF casualties from 1940 I'd consider only partially accounted

    BEALE 70050

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    9,174
    Thanks
    523
    Thanked 802 Times in 702 Posts

    Default Re: Request CROWD SOURCING Help : Update 2200 odd CWGC Records from existing Forum Po

    RAF U.K. Casualties from 1941 and 1942 which I'd consider only partially accounted , around 92 AIRMEN ,



    WREN 246108

    LOUNT 1164291

    PATTLE 903733

    ALLCORN 563908 THERE IS NO TO OBTAIN HIS COD OTHER THAN BY A GRO DEATH CERTIFICATE

    EVANS 1197659

    TOMLINSON 1068504

    BROWN 844661

    FOWLER 1078169

    MAJOR 1052363

    MORGAN 1009847

    TURPIE 970103

    NORGATE 871621

    GREEN 983359

    WILLIS 1263989

    KNIGHT 66036 THERE IS NO WAY TO OBTAIN HIS COD OTHER THAN BY THE PURCHASE OF A DEATH CERTIFICATE

    JORDAN 543264

    BAMBER 10220

    LAWSON-BROWN 82692 THERE IS NO WAY TO OBTAIN HIS COD OTHER THAN BY THE PURCHASE OF A DEATH CERTIFICATE

    LATTER 1198793

    WETTON 951591

    MORRISON 1346270

    CHATFIELD 1152791

    HARBOTTLE 995015

    GARDINER 63626

    GILLILAND 62043

    GRAY 352269 THERE IS NO OTHER WAY TO OBTAIN HIS COD OTHER THAN BY THE PURCHASE OF A DEATH CERTICICATE

    GRIFFIN 83792

    SHERBORNE 346960

    HALL 1070331

    TRIM 1315044

    GRIMBLE 961875

    WATTIS 1039244

    KNOTT 644014

    SOTHWARD 618220

    COOKE 134105

    CHAPPELL 1466574

    HENDERSON 1502702

    WOOTTON 76098

    BALDRY 1433982

    KNIGHTS-WHITTOME 33030

    TAYLOR 1437143

    YOUNG 1281411

    BREEZE 540886

    STEER 812587 THERE IS NO WAY TO OBTAIN HIS COD OTHER THAN BY THE PURCHASE OF HIS OVERSEAS GRO DEATH CERTIFICATE. 13/407 HE IS LISTED AT " NATURAL " IN HIS RECORDS, HE IS NOT LISTED IN THE BT 341/89 SERIES OF FILES FOR THE SHIP FRANCONIA, NOR IN THE FRANCONIAS DECK LOG ALL OF WHICH HAVE BEEN CONSULTED

    DARWIN 02210

    WALKER 20366

    HUMPHREY 1131958

    PALMER 1142371

    ALLEN 73064

    JONES 1414113

    MYERS 1566850

    KERR 1551785

    PRINCE 1300968

    COUPLAND 18163 THERE IS NO WAY TO OBTAIN HIS COD OTHER THAN BY THE PURCHASE OF A DEATH CERTIFICATE

    HART 85451

    HIRST 21078

    PASK 1621780

    ROLLINS 1309521

    MAY 1129578 THERE IS NO WAY TO OBTAIN HIS COD OTHER THAN BY THE PURCHASE OF A DEATH CERTIFICATE

    JONES 61672 THERE IS NO WAY TO OBTAIN HIS COD OTHER THAN BY THE PURCHASE OF A DEATH CERTIFICATE

    ROBSON 1031627

    RUDD 1022093

    PIKE 1214007

    BRYAN-BROWN 1393234

    JOYCE 1488503

    MILES 1029783

    PRICE 621469

    REID 1344181

    RIDLEY 03036

    ARUNDALE 1090401

    LEA 95638

    TURNER 1064165

    COLE 1150523 THERE IS NO WAY TO OBTAIN HIS COD OTHER THAN BY THE PURCHASE OF A DEATH CERTIFICATE

    WATTS 1311456

    MAYNE 1176480

    SYME 1560422

    HARVEY 1453834

    COURT 554007

    SHORT 1248011

    COCKCROFT 351465

    HUCKVALE 358388

    HOLL 937711

    CURTIS 863404

    PARKER 964945

    TRAFFORD 1058201

    BLOOMFIELD 934667

    FRY 1417394

    COONAN 1037701

    DAVEY 1301845

    GARDNER 1013652

    WOODS 1022775

    STILSON 526561


    IN THE PERIOD SINCE APRIL 2021 WHEN I STARTED USING THIS CURRENT SYTEM OF MINE, I HAVE HOWEVER ADDED FULL DETAILS FOR AN ADDITIONAL 48 AIRMEN IN 1941 AND 1942 WHO WERE PREVIOUSLY "POORLY/PARTIALLY ACCOUNTED " TO MAKE THEM NOW "FULLY ACCOUNTED "
    Last edited by jonheyworth; 30th September 2022 at 21:43.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    9,174
    Thanks
    523
    Thanked 802 Times in 702 Posts

    Default Re: Request CROWD SOURCING Help : Update 2200 odd CWGC Records from existing Forum Po

    RAF Airmen in the UK for 1943 whom I'd consider to be "POORLY or PARTIALLY " Accounted . This is some 60 Airmen, but in the period from April 2021 I have upgraded a further 19 Airmen from the "POORLY or PARTIALLY " Accounted to be " FULLY ACCOUNTED "
    BOLTON 63583

    WILSON 943573

    COUPLAND 1571885

    BOAK 847092

    PALLEN 1222656

    PEARSON 18106

    WHEELER 933363

    BROWN 1804479

    PECKETT 1465324

    HARCOURT 516423

    ROBERTSON 1430892

    GUEST 851362

    INMAN 1479371

    WARD 1679922

    MACFARLANE

    JOSELAND 1658784

    RATCLIFFE 1546766

    KNOWLES 976710

    TOLSON 75658

    CORKE 701141

    KNATCHBULL 1258656

    KELLER 1509894

    KITE 983012

    GUMLEY 920961

    BENTLEY 1617517

    CUNLIFFE 1074069

    WHITE 2207201

    GREGSON 756170

    LAISHLEY 864180

    CREANEY 1785258

    ANDERSON 61346

    ARNOLD 1527152

    HUNT 1276616 THERE IS NO WAY TO OBTAIN HIS COD OTHER THAN BY THE PURCHASE OF A DEATH CERTIFICATE

    BETTS 1600287

    BAILEY 1469146

    BENNETT 647434 THERE IS NO WAY TO OBTAIN HIS COD OTHER THAN BY THE PURCHASE OF A DEATH CERTIFICATE

    HARDMAN 1138047

    BOSWELL 844142

    JACOBS 1468779

    TESTER 32173

    BOSWELL 1627220

    GRIFFIN 950942

    JOHNSTON 1306380

    BUCKTON 998245

    GILLARD 13886682

    HOWARD 55174

    BARNETT 1462793

    BAINES 987253 THERE IS NO WAY TO OBTAIN HIS COD OTHER THAN BY THE PURCHASE OF A DEATH CERTIFICATE

    WRIGHT 983548

    COCKER 2200680

    CARR 2215243

    SANDERSON 10142

    BEADMAN 1476105

    WOLLISCROFT 1136172

    LAWRENCE 1033578

    SKEVINGTON 1111843

    LEECH 135391

    GREGORY 1590630

    WILMINGTON 1199299

    CHAPMAN 77864

    HILL 2207345

    STEPHENSON 134463

    FARR 560761 THERE IS NO WAY TO OBTAIN HIS COD OTHER THAN BY THE PURCHASE OF A DEATH CERTIFICATE
    Last edited by jonheyworth; 30th September 2022 at 22:07.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    9,174
    Thanks
    523
    Thanked 802 Times in 702 Posts

    Default Re: Request CROWD SOURCING Help : Update 2200 odd CWGC Records from existing Forum Po

    OVERSEAS CASUALTIES OF RAF AIRMEN I'd consider to be " POORLY or PARTIALLY " ACCOUNTED . This comes to some 50 Airmen, but I'm not even going to try to count the overseas Airmen I've upgraded to "FULLY ACCOUNTED " TBH

    THIS EXCLUDES THE SINGAPORE MEMORIAL BUT INCLUDES THE REST OF THE WORLD OUTSIDE THE U.K.

    QUILLAM 522258

    SMITH 943134

    LUMSDEN 996980

    COOK 611018

    SHROPSHIRE 522538

    KESSACK 535971

    JEWITT 649262

    DAVIES 1312886

    PATTERN 87138

    WHATLEY 1258348

    FORTUNE 620140

    RANCE 1175203

    SEDDON 1120045

    COYNE 1674969

    WILSON 1430176

    DERBYSHIRE 548179

    STEVENS 1613125

    MITCHELL 1892249

    READE 304463

    HANCOCK 1720347

    COSTER 922066

    STOREY 117679

    STANTON 508824

    SEAGRIEF 129088

    DOUGHTON 1154106

    PENN 1082251

    ROSS 565767

    SMITH 1309045

    BRYANT 1193821

    FAULKNER 1686676

    CALLEAR 1549845

    REYNOLDS 1736080

    BROWNHILL 1450047

    RAWLINGS 573772

    RICHARDSON 2234139

    CARDWELL 2261851

    AVERY 2269956

    BESSANT 1140917

    JACKMAN 1208596

    JACKSON 1006182

    SCRAGG 66546

    SHEPPARD 10116

    KING 34738

    HEATH 1861627

    YOUNG 3080619

    HEMLEY 1869435

    SEMMENS 3005331

    BARNES 1496256

    FESTING-SMITH 16194
    Last edited by jonheyworth; 1st October 2022 at 20:12.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to jonheyworth For This Useful Post:

    paulmcmillan (30th September 2022)

  9. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    9,174
    Thanks
    523
    Thanked 802 Times in 702 Posts

    Default Re: Request CROWD SOURCING Help : Update 2200 odd CWGC Records from existing Forum Po

    1944 RAF Airmen in the U.K. I'd consider to "POORLY or PARTIALLY " Accounted for . This represents some 50 Airmen, but since April 2021 I have also managed to obtain details to make "FULLY ACCOUNTED " , 8 previously "POORLY or PARTIALLY " Accounted Airmen

    COLE 1307460

    DOBSON 63143

    HOLDEN 1476794

    HARRISON 76518

    TAILBY 1675774

    HAYCRAFT 1140842

    TOPHAM 14117

    WARING 1510355

    HENWOOD 1268878

    COULMAN 1264336

    HODGKINS 1241708

    CATTERALL 1538245

    JOHNSON 1034617

    JACKSON 1034617

    BURTON 3008891

    MANN 844040

    WOOD 3006810

    MCANDLESS 1505551

    MCPHERSON 02233

    PITCHER 1160379

    MOTLEY 631333

    REVILL 293630

    SIMMONS 625726

    HOLDDRIDGE 1089015

    HAYNES 938605

    FLEET 1549233

    MASKELL 962144

    GLOW 509868

    HARPER 106627

    SILLIFANT 915929

    GIBBONS 932795

    LEWIS 64331

    HYLAND 1509772

    MERRILL 523089

    DUDLEY 72649

    BURKES 2208021

    DAVIES 1069245

    MORALEE 506762

    NEILD 136690

    ROLFE 560680

    COOPER 3050246

    WATKIN 143741

    HUGHES 349986

    WELLS 2245588

    SILK 41136

    JARMAN 1617852

    KERR 995284

    CHARNOCK 1140738

    REYNOLDS 1265608

    WHITE 60152

  10. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    302
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 89 Times in 74 Posts

    Default Re: Request CROWD SOURCING Help : Update 2200 odd CWGC Records from existing Forum Po

    I have been through rows 2258 to row 1440, so 1947 and 1946, and added where there is a cause of death stated, otherwise left blank as above.

    I have found one airman listed as 'Accounted' with no details, however - IND/65967 Enrolled Follower RAHMAN

    Jeff

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to RecklessRat For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (1st October 2022)

  12. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7,398
    Thanks
    765
    Thanked 524 Times in 457 Posts

    Default Re: Request CROWD SOURCING Help : Update 2200 odd CWGC Records from existing Forum Po

    Up to July 1940 complete - some Hospital deaths may need further work

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to paulmcmillan For This Useful Post:

    jonheyworth (1st October 2022)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •