Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Curtiss Kittyhawk II AK595

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    1,090
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 406 Times in 373 Posts

    Default Curtiss Kittyhawk II AK595

    A recently closed auction on ebay shows Curtiss Kittyhawk II AK595:
    https://www.ebay.de/itm/256197757472
    The serial is clearly visible, and it is coded GA-Y of 112 Sqn.
    The seller's info says "shot down in Libya 1942".
    There is no useful on the aircraft's record card. It was Permanently Struck Off Charge (PSOC) on 1 Jan 47, which usually shows paperwork catching up with events long afterwards.
    Has anyone accessed the 112 Sqn ORBs for 1942 to see if they offer any clues as to what actually happened to this machine?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Val. Mezirici, Czech Republic
    Posts
    1,405
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 166 Times in 162 Posts

    Default Re: Curtiss Kittyhawk II AK595

    Hi Andy,

    "Duke specifically mentions 6 x .50 in his first assigned Kitty AK595 GA-Y on 7 Jan '42 but he crash landed this aircraft on 11 Jan '42 following a cockpit fire."

    https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/...-40b-or-p-40e/

    In his book Test Pilot. London: Grub Street, 2003, Neville Duke writes: "... on my twentieth birthday, we were to escort bombers... It was a Sunday. ..."

    https://www.google.cz/books/edition/...sec=frontcover

    He was born 11 January 1922, Tonbridge, Kent.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neville_Duke#References

    11 January 1942 - really Sunday, but the 112 ORB shows P/O Duke's op on 9 January only.

    https://discovery.nationalarchives.g...ils/r/D8386409

    Regards

    Mojmir

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to vrajm For This Useful Post:

    Jagan (9th September 2023)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Location
    Lincoln, England
    Posts
    1,090
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 406 Times in 373 Posts

    Default Re: Curtiss Kittyhawk II AK595

    Mojmir,
    Thanks for that. AK595 could have been lost on a non-operational flight I suppose (airtest?), so it would not be entered in the ORB. The 9 Jan 42 entry makes no mention of a crash, although I have seen previous instances where an aircraft is given the same up and down time as other aircraft, even though it crashed much earlier.
    Andy

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,244
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 19 Times in 16 Posts

    Default Re: Curtiss Kittyhawk II AK595

    Andy, as far as I know Duke had been writing his books based on his detailed period notes. Thus the accuracy is considered high. His log books and notes have been sold a few years ago, so I do not have any idea where they are and if they could be consulted.
    That said, log books or ORBs are full of inaccuracies, and sometimes contain unbelievable errors. Lots of cross checking is usually necessary.
    Franek
    https://www.facebook.com/Franciszek-Grabowski-241360809684411/

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bewdley, UK
    Posts
    3,097
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 172 Times in 146 Posts

    Default Re: Curtiss Kittyhawk II AK595

    Looking at F1180, entries for No.112 Sqn Jan/Feb 42 are a bit few and far between given the number of aircraft abandoned during the rapid moves.

    However on 11th Jan 1942 one card has been raised - sparse info but specific in some regards such as engine number.
    It looks like the card was raised from the Form 756c return

    AK749 cat R - edge code opened up for Cat E or B - assume Cat B. Crash landing 1 mile SW Msus.

    No other detail

    Ross
    The Intellectual Property contained in this message has been assigned specifically to this web site.
    Copyright Ross McNeill 2015 to 2024 - All rights reserved.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    591
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts

    Default Re: Curtiss Kittyhawk II AK595

    The "go to" man on P-40s is Buz he is a member but he is having trouble getting on to RAF Commands lately he says....

    AK595 – Flown by PLTOFF N Duke, aircraft was force landed when smoke filled the cockpit (I believe this was on a transit flight from Msus to Antelat) – Source was correspondence with Mr N Duke in 2003 when we were discussing flights, aircraft codes and any he bounced. This aircraft has no known service life after this accident until SOC 1/1/47

    IRT Ross’s post on AK749 - Aircraft damaged in crash landing 1 Mile SW of Msus 11/1/42 (pilot not identified) during the same flight as above) . Aircraft was repaired and went on to serve with 3RAAF and 450 SQN until heavily damaged on 12th Jun 1942, after which there is no known SQN usage until it is SOC 8/3/44.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •